#LSA2019: And the winners are...

Iqra Aziz bags two awards for Suno Chanda while Cake takes home the Best Film!


Haddiqua Siddiqui July 08, 2019
PHOTO: LSA

The winners for this year’s LUX Style Awards (LSA) have finally been announced. The nominations were categorised across film, television, music and fashion at the awards.

From Fahad Mustafa to Atif Aslam, the LSA was a night to remember as it saw who established themselves at the top of the mountain.

Here's who took home a trophy last night:

TELEVISION

Best TV Play

Aisi Hai Tanhai on ARY Digital Network

Dar Si Jati Hai Sila on Hum TV Network

Dil Mom Ka Diya on ARY Digital Network

Khaani on Geo Entertainment

Winner: Suno Chanda on Hum TV Network


Best TV Play Director


Ahsan Talish for Suno Chanda

Anjum Shahzad for Khaani

Winner: Kashif Nisar for Dar Si Jati Hai Sila

Qasim Ali Murid for Aangan

Shahid Shafat for Dil Mom Ka Diya


Best TV Writer


Amna Mufti for Ghuggi

Asma Nabeel for Khaani

Winner: Bee Gul for Dar Si Jati Hai Sila

Faiza Iftikhar for Aangan

Zanjabeel Asim Shah for Balaa


Best TV Actor


Bilal Abbas for Balaa

Feroze Khan for Khaani

Nauman Ejaz for Dar Si Jati Hai Sila

Qavi Khan for Aangan

Sami Khan for Khudgarz


Best TV Actress


Winner: Iqra Aziz for Suno Chanda

Neelam Muneer for Dil Mom Ka Diya

Sana Javed for Khaani

Sonya Hussayn for Aisi Hai Tanhai

Ushna Shah for Balaa



Best Original Sound Track

Aangan by Farhan Saeed & Naveed Nashad

Dar Si Jati Hai Sila by Yasira Haseeb

Ghuggi by Bina Khan and Naveed Nashad

Winner: Khaani by Rahat Fateh Ali Khan

Naulakha by Saif Samejo


Best Emerging Talent


Amar Khan in Belapur ki Dayan - Actress

Nabeel Zubairi in Suno Chanda - Actor

Osama Tahir in Dar Si Jati Hai Sila - Actor

Winner: Rida Bilal for Khudgarz - Writer

Zubab Rana in Meray Khudaya - Actress


FASHION


 

Model of the year (Female)


Anam Malik

Fahmeen Ansari

Rubab Ali (withdrew nomination)

Winner: Sadaf Kanwal

Zara Abid


Model of the year (Male)


Aimal Khan

Champ Imi

Hasnain Lehri

Winner: Shahzad Noor


Achievement in Fashion Design (Bridal Couture)


Elan

Faraz Manan

Winner: Kamiar Rokni

Nida Azwer

Shehla Chatoor



Achievement in Fashion Design (Menswear)

Deepak & Fahad

Fahad Hussayn

Hassan Sheheryar Yasin

Jazib Qamar

Winner: Republic by Omer Farooq


Achievement in Fashion Design (Pret)


Winner: Chapter 2

Elan

Generation (withdrew nomination)

Sana Safinaz

Zara Shahjahan


Achievement in Fashion Design (Luxury Pret)


Hussain Rehar

Misha Lakhani

Winner: Sana Safinaz

Sania Maskatiya

Shehla Chatoor


Best Fashion Photographer


Alee Hassan

Ashna Khan

MHM Photography

Winner: Rizwan ul Haq

Stop Style


Best Hair and Make-up Artist


Fatima Nasir (withdrew nomination)

Saima Bargferde (withdrew nomination)

Winner: Qasim Liaqat

Shoaib Khan

Sunil Nawab


Best Emerging Talent in Fashion (0-3 Yrs.)


Eman Suleman - Model (withdrew nomination)

Hamza Baande - Photographer

Winner: Mushk Kaleem - Model

Munsif Ali Khan - Model

Roshanay Afridi - Model


Lifetime Achievement Award


Winner: Nabila's


FILM


 

Best Film


Winner: Cake

Jawani Phir Nahi Ani 2

Load Wedding

Motorcycle Girl

Teefa in Trouble


Best Director


Winner: Ahsan Rahim for Teefa in Trouble

Asim Abbasi for Cake

Haseeb Hassan for Parwaaz Hai Junoon

Nabeel Quraishi for Load Wedding

Nadeem Baig for Jawani Phir Nahi Ani 2


Best Actor


Adnan Malik for Cake

Ahmed Ali Butt for Jawani Phir Nahi Ani 2

Winner: Ali Zafar for Teefa in Trouble

Fahad Mustafa for Load Wedding

Mohammad Ahmed for Cake


Best Actress


Aamina Sheikh for Cake

Hajra Yamin for Pinky Memsaab

Winner: Mehwish Hayat for Load Wedding

Sanam Saeed for Cake

Sohai Ali Abro for Motorcycle Girl


Best Playback Singer


Arif Lohar for Tillay Wali Jooti in Jawani Phir Nahi Ani 2

Winner: Atif Aslam for Tham Lo in Parwaz Hai Junoon

Mulazim Hussain & Missal Zaidi for Rangeya in Load Wedding

Shuja Haider for Donkey Raja in Donkey King

The Sketches and Natasha Baig for Meri Dunya in Cake


MUSIC


 

Best Song


Clap by Faris Shafi & Talal Qureishi (withdrew nomination)

Mein by Meesha Shafi (withdrew nomination)

Raat by The Sketches (withdrew nomination)

Rung De by Chand Tara Orchestra

Winner: Ya Qurban by Khumariyan


Singer of the Year


Bilal Ali of Kashmir for Khwaab

Khurram for O Ki Jane

Saif Samejo of The Sketches for Raat

Shamoon Ismail for Marijuana

Winner: Mohsin Abbas and Sohail Haider for Na Jaa


Best Emerging Talent


Abdullah Siddiqi for Resistance

Anna Salman for Middle of Nowhere

Nehaal Naseem for Piplaan di Chaan

Winner: Saakin for Saqi-e-Bewafa

Sami Amiri for Umeed-e-Karawan



Have something to add to the story? Share it in the comments below.

COMMENTS

Replying to X

Comments are moderated and generally will be posted if they are on-topic and not abusive.

For more information, please see our Comments FAQ

E-Publications

Most Read