'Baaghi' and 'Punjab Nahi Jaungi' stole the show at Lux Style Awards 2018

Published: February 21, 2018
Email
PHOTO: PUBLICITY

PHOTO: PUBLICITY

Many celebrities graced this year’s Lux Style Awards and the star-studded event was more than just a memory, to say the least.

Here’s who took home the trophy, for their respective categories:

Best Film

Balu Mahi

Chupan Chupai

Na Maloom Afrad 2

Punjab Nahi Jaungi (Winner)

Verna

Best Actor

Ahsan Khan in Chupan Chupai

Fahad Mustafa in Na Maloom Afraad 2

Humayun Saeed in Punjab Nahi Jaungi (Winner)

Mohsin Abbas in Na Maloom Afraad 2

Osman Khalid Butt in Balu Mahi

Best Actress

Ainy Jaffri in Balu Mahi

Mahira Khan in Verna (Winner)

Mahvish Hayat in Punjab Nahi Jaungi

Uzma Hasan in Arth 2

Neelum Muneer in Chupan Chupai

Best Film Director

Haisaam Hussain for Balu Mahi

Mohsin Ali for Chupan Chupai

Nabeel Qureshi for Na Maloom Afraad 2

Nadeem Baig for Punjab Nahi Jaungi (Winner)

Shoaib Mansoor for Verna

Best Supporting Actor

Ali Rizvi in Chupan Chupai

Faizan Khawaja in Chupan Chupai

Sohail Ahmed in Punjab Nahi Jaungi

Javed Sheikh in Na Maloom Afraad 2 (Winner)

Gohar Rasheed in Rangreza

Best Supporting Actress

Durdana Butt in Balu Mahi

Humaima Malik in Arth 2

Sadaf Kanwal in Balu Mahi

Urwa Hocane in Punjab Nahi Jaungi (Winner)

Zhalay Sarhadi in Chalay Thay Saath

Best Singer (Male) – Film

Adnan Dhool for Sadqa from Chupan Chupai

Haroon Shahid for Sambhal Sambhal from Verna

Mohsin Haider Abbas for Heeray from Na Maloom Afraad 2

Rahat Fateh Ali Khan for Sawaar De from Arth 2 (Winner)

Sahir Ali Bagga from Murshid Jee of Arth 2

Best Singer (Female) – Film

Aima Baig for Kaif O Soroor from Na Maloom Afrad 2

Aima Baig for Sadqa from Chupan Chupai (Winner)

Jonita Ghandi for Baqiya from Rangreeza

Nirmal Roy for Raunaq-e-Aashiqui from Punjab Nahi Jaungi

Sana Zulfiqar for Aadat from Arth 2

Album of the year

36 by Sikander ka Mandar

600 Saal by E Sharp

Elhaam by Sounds of Kolachi

Fanoos by Zohaib Kazi

Wajd by Hadiqa Kiani (Winner)

Singer of the Year

Abid Brohi for The Sibbi Song from Patari

Ali Azmat and Qurat ul Ain Baluch for Chal Diye from Cornetto Pop Rock

Ali Hamza, Ali Sethi and Waqar Ehsan for Tanak Dhin from Coke Studio (Winner)

Lyari Underground for Players of Lyari from Patari

Riaz Qadri and Zohaib Kazi for Takht Hazar from Fanoos

Best Music Video Director

Qamar Anwer for Kasani

Raza Shah for The Sibbi Song (Winner)

Sana Jaffri for Madam

Taimoor Salahuddin for Chan Kithan

Waleed Ahmed for Super Cat

Best Emerging Talent

Abdullah Siddiqui for Fiction

Badnam for Khwaja ke Diwani

Kashmir for Kaghaz ka Jahaz 

Keeray Makoray for Island in the City

Roots for Pagal Sa

Best TV Play

Alif Allah Aur Insan

Muqabil

O Rungreza

Sang E Mar Mar

Baaghi (Winner)

Best TV Actor

Adnan Siddiqui in Sammi

Ahad Raza Mir in Yakeen ka Safar (Winner)

Imran Abbas in Khuda Aur Mohabbat

Mohin Abbas in Muqabil

Noman Ijaz in Pinjari

Best TV Actress

Bushra Ansari in Seeta Bagri

Kubra Khan in Muqabil

Saba Qamar in Baaghi (Winner)

Sajjal Ali in Yakeen Ka Safar

Sajjal Ali in O Rung Reza

Best TV Director

Ahsan Talish for Alif Allah Aur Insan

Farooq Rind for Baaghi

Saifee Hassan for Sang E Mar Mar (Winner)

Kashif Nisar for O Rungreza

Safiee Hassan for Sammi

Best TV Writer

Mustafa Afridi for Sang E Mar Mar (Winner)

Noor ul Huda Shah for Sammi

Qaisara Hayat for Alif Allah aur Insan

Saji Gul for O Rung Reza

Zafar Mairaj for Muqabal

Best Original Sound Track

Adnan Dhool and Sana Zulfiqar for ‘Bay Khudi’

Jimmy Khan for ‘Tumharay Hain’

Nabeel Shaukat for ‘Woh Ek Pal’

Richi Robinson for ‘Shayad’

Shuja Haider for Baaghi (Winner)

Model of the Year (Female)

Amna Babar (Winner)

Anam Malik

Hira Shah

Sadaf Kanwal

Zara Abid

Model of the Year (Male)

Aimal Khan

Champ Imi

Hasnain Lehri (Winner)

Omer Shahzad

Shahzad Noor

Achievement in Fashion Design – Pret

Chapter 2 by Khaadi

Cross Stitch

Generation

Sana Safinaz (Winner)

Sapphire

Achievement in Fashion Design – Luxury Pret

Elan

Mahgul

Misha Lakhani

Sania Maskatiya (Winner)

Shamaeel Ansari

Achievement in Fashion Design – Bridal

Ali Xeeshan

Elan

Faraz Manan

Mahgul

Sana Safinaz (Winner)

Achievement in Fashion Design – Lawn

Elan (Winner)

Maghul

Sana Safinaz

Shehla Chatoor

Zara Shahjahan

Best Menswear Designer

Amir Adnan

Deepak and Fahad

Deepak Perwani

HSY

Republic by Omar Farooq (Winner)

Best Hair & Make-up Artist

Fatima Nasir

Hannan Siddique

Qasim Liaqat (Winner)

Saima Rashid

Shoaib Khan

Best Fashion Photographer

Abdullah Haris

Alee Hassan

Nadir Firoz Khan

Rizwanl Haq (Winner)

Shahbaz Shazi

Best Emerging Talent

Fahmeen Ansari – Model

Hussain Rehar – Designer

Javeria Hanif – Model

MHM Photography – Photographer

Saheefa Jabbar Khatak – Model (Winner)

 

Facebook Conversations

More in Film